Hinweis: Die Website wurde für Internet Explorer ab Version 9 entwickelt. Bitte aktualisieren Sie Ihre Browser-Version um diese Website im vollen Funktionsumfang aufrufen zu können oder verwenden Sie einen alternativen Web-Browser (Mozilla Firefox / Google Chrome).

Hinweis: Die Website wurde moderne Browser entwickelt. Sie verwenden offenbar eine ältere Browser-Version. Bitte aktualisieren Sie Ihre Browser-Version um diese Website im vollen Funktionsumfang aufrufen zu können.

Hinweis: Für die Nutzung dieser Website wird Javascript vorausgesetzt. Bitte prüfen Sie die Einstellungen in Ihren Browser - ansonsten kann es zu Darstellungsproblemen der Website in Ihrem Browser kommen.

Data protection

Scope of application

This data protection declaration explains to the user the type, scope and purposes for the collection and use of personal data by the supplier


Tonos Music Publishing oHG
Hinterbildstraße 8a
78234 Engen
Germany

Phone    +49 7733 99640-0
Fax          +49 7733 99640-25

mail@tonosmusic.com


(hereinafter referred to as the "offering").

The legal principles for data protection are found in the German Federal Data Protection act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The supplier (or their web space provider) collects data for all access to the offering (“server log files”). The access data include:

Name of the called up website, file, date and time of call-up, transferred data volume, notification of successful call-up, browser type and version, user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP addresses and requesting provider.

The supplier uses the logged data only for statistical analyses for the purposes of operating, securing and optimising the offering. However, the supplier reserves the right to check the logged data subsequently if there are specific concerns leading to a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Handling personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to determine a particular person, i.e. information that can be used to track a person. This includes their name, email address or telephone number. But also such data as preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites a person has viewed are all considered to be personal data.

Personal data can only be collected, used or passed on by a supplier if this is permitted by law or the user has consented to the data collection.

Contact

When making contact with the supplier (e.g. using the contact form or by email), the statements by the user are stored for the purposes of processing the enquiry and in the event of subsequent questions.

Integration of services and the content by third parties

It may be the case that this online offering includes the content of third parties, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the supplier of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party supplier") accesses the user's IP address because without the IP address the content cannot be sent to the relevant user's browser. The IP address is therefore required to depict this content. We make every effort to use only such content for which the relevant supplier simply uses the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party supplier saves the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware of this we explain it to users.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the device to be saved on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone etc.). They are used on the one hand to make websites user-friendly and are therefore beneficial to the users (e.g. saving login data). They are used on the other hand to record the statistical data of website use and to analyse it for the purposes of improving the offering. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular convenience is restricted without cookies.

You can manage many display cookies from companies on the US page www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Piwik

This website uses the Piwik open source software to statistically analyse user access. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on the user's computer and enable the use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website is stored on the supplier's server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after use and before storage. Users prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the relevant setting in their browser software; but in this case we expressly point out that they may not be able to use the full functions of this website.


Revocations, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to receive information without charge on request about the personal data saved. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data and to block and delete personal data if this is not opposed by a statutory storage obligation.

Data protection sample by lawyer Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it